Jojoba (pronounced "ho-ho-ba") is easily absorbed into the skin. Although it is very moisturizing, it will not block pores. It is an excellent moisturizer and because it is so easily absorbed, it is very effective in decreasing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Skin may feel more supple and feel smoother and softer after use.
 
When Jojoba beads are added to a skin care product, the round botanical beads gently polish skin's surface without causing irritation or abrasions (unlike harsher particles used in many common skin scrub preparations).